Oil Region National Heritage Area | The Valley that Changed the Word

Board & Committees

Board of Directors

  • Dr. Barry Cressman, Chair — Retired Presbyterian Clergy
  • Maureen James, Vice Chair — Artist/Oil City Main Street
  • Neil McElwee, Secretary — Oil Creek Press/McElwee Associates
  • Debra Sobina, Treasurer — Clarion University, Venango Campus
  • Betsy Kellner, Asst. Secretary/Assistant Treasurer — Venango Museum
  • Rodney C. Griffin, Immediate Past Chair — Specialty Fabrication and Powder Coating
  • Matt Beith — Beith Associates
  • Jerry Brosius — Cranberry Township
  • Leah Carter — Titusville Renaissance, Inc.
  • Jessica Hilburn — Benson Memorial Library
  • Lance Hummer — Keystone Community Education Council
  • James O. Johnson — City of Franklin
  • William P. Moon, Jr. — City of Oil City
  • Greg Wilson — Komatsu
  • Vincent Witherup — County of Venango

Committees

Executive Committee

The Executive Committee oversees the actions of the Board of Directors and consults on matters of personnel.

  • Dr. Barry Cressman, Chair
  • Maureen James, Vice Chair
  • Neil McElwee, Secretary
  • Debra Sobina, Treasurer
  • Betsy Kellner, Asst. Secretary/Assistant Treasurer
  • Rodney C. Griffin, Immediate Past Chair
  • Vince Witherup

Property/Asset Council

The Property/Asset Council consults on properties, real estate investments, and other expenditures of the ORA.

  • Matt Beith, Chair
  • Jack Crawford
  • Cory Masterson
  • Robert Murray
  • George Thompson

Economic Development/Energy Advisory Council

This committee advises on issues of economic development and energy issues.

  • William P. Moon, Jr., Chair
  • Glenn Cochran
  • Lance Hummer
  • Betsy Kellner
  • Kim Reddinger
  • Jason Ruggiero
  • Gary Svetz
  • Mike Vereb

Heritage Advisory Council

This committee oversees matters pertaining to oil history, heritage and historic preservation within the Oil Region National Heritage area.

  • Neil McElwee, Chair
  • Janet Aaron, Co-Chair
  • William Callahan
  • Leah Carter
  • Dr. Barry E. Cressman
  • Sarah Goodman
  • Ron Gustafson
  • Clark & Carole Hall
  • Dave Hallman
  • Jessica Hilburn
  • Jimmy Johnson
  • Betsy Kellner
  • Steve Kosak
  • Emily Lewis
  • Lois McElwee
  • Carolee Mitchner
  • Allan Montgomery
  • Erin Wiley Moyers
  • Mary Nicklin
  • Jason Ruggiero
  • Ty Ryen
  • Cecile Stelter
  • Francis Weiderspahn
  • Lucus Kauffman
  • Jodi Baker Lewis

Tourism Promotion Advisory Council

This committee focuses on the promotion of the Oil Region’s events and attractions and most notably oversees the development of the annual Oil Region Guide publication, which is distributed across the country and internationally as a resource for guests and locals alike.

  • Betsy Kellner, Chair
  • Kelly Amos
  • Kathy Bailey
  • Ronnie Beith
  • Tim Brooks
  • Leah Carter
  • Dr. Barry E. Cressman
  • Devin Gold
  • Maureen James
  • Emily Lewis
  • Melissa Mann
  • Susan Williams

Join a Committee

The Oil Region Alliance values the input of our partners and community members. Joining a committee is a great way to support the organization and its goals.

Service on a committee requires membership in the ORA, either as an individual or as a representative of a business or organization that is a member of the ORA.

Details on membership can be found here.

Committees are chaired by members of the Board of Directors and include ORA staff.

For information on when a committee meets or to express interest in joining a committee or attending a meeting, please contact info@oilregion.org.

Pennsylvania Oil Region
Oil Region Map
National Park Service

Partners

Connect


Search